Starpulse.com

Deniece Williams

Williams,_Deniece

Biography:
Birth Name: June Deniece Chandler
Born: 1951/06/03
Birth Place: Gary, Indiana, U.S.
Years Active: 1970–present
Genres: Soul, Funk, Gospel

Deniece Williams was born on June 3, 1950 in Gary, Indiana and is a Grammy Award-winning singer, songwriter and record producer. Williams never set out to be a singer, but possessed a powerful voice and loved to sing. She started her career path studying to be a nurse in college but soon dropped out. By 1970 she had picked up a job singing backup for Stevie Wonder. As a result of her work with Wonder a record contract came her way in 1975 from Columbia Records as a solo artist. Williams' debut album, “This Is Niecy,” arrived in 1976, with the first single off the album, “Free,” peaking at #2 on the Billboard Black Singles chart, #25 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart, and #1 on t...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Hot On The Trail (Bonus Track Version)

I'm So Proud (Bonus Track Version)

Two Souls, One Breath

When Love Comes Calling

Song Bird

My Melody

As Good As It Gets

Water Under The Bridge

Love, Niecy Style

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece

Related Artists:

Terry Huff The Jones Girls Enchantment O'Bryan