Starpulse.com

John Williams

Williams,_John
Listen to John Williams
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: John Towner Williams
Born: 1932/02/08
Birth Place: Long Island, New York, United States
Years Active: 1952–present
Genres: Classical/Opera, Soundtracks

John Towner Williams (born February 8, 1932) is an American composer, conductor, and pianist. In a career spanning six decades, he has composed some of the most recognizable film scores in the history of motion pictures, including those for “Jaws,” “Star Wars,” “Superman,” the “Indiana Jones” films, “E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial,” “Hook,” “Jurassic Park,” “Schindler's List,” “Home Alone,” and three “Harry Potter” films. He has composed the music for all but two of director Steven Spielberg's feature films. Other notable works by Williams include theme music for four Olympic Games, the “NBC Nightly News,” the rededication of the Statue of Liberty, the...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Jaws 2 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

2014 Midwest Clinic: Carmel High School Symph…

Williams: Cello Concerto

Williams: Bassoon Concerto "5 Sacred Trees"

American Classics For Independence Day

Hollywood Blockbusters

American Classics For Memorial Day

Remembrances

Five Sax At The Movies

More Albums


News:
10 Of The Greatest Halloween Songs 10 Of The Greatest Halloween Songs

The Wolverine The Morning Roundup: 'Wolverine' Tops Box Office, Lady Gaga Goes Nude To Promote New Album, 'Star Wars' Update

Danny Boyle Danny Boyle Talks Olympics Opening Ceremony On 'Rock Center'

War Horse Review 'War Horse' - 'Two Jews On Film' Have Dry Eyes Watching Spielberg's WWI Epic (Video)


Photo Gallery:
Williams,_John
Williams,_John
Williams,_John
Williams,_John

Videos:
'Jurassic Park Theme' Composer's 10 Best Movie Scores Ranked

Ask Drew: What Studios Can Learn From 'Mad Max: Fury Road'

Jurassic Park Sequels To Be Ignored In Jurassic World

Chris Columbus Dishes on 'Pixels', 'Goonies', 'Gremlins' and 'Home Alone'

All Video News


Popular Movies and Television:
2009-05-22 The Boys: The Sherman Brothers' Story
2011 2011 Kennedy Center Honors
2011 Capitol Fourth
2011 34th Annual Kennedy Center Honors
2004 AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to George Lucas
2004 Empire Of Dreams: The Story Of The Star Wars Trilogy
2004 Star Wars: Empire Of Dreams
2004 When "Something" Ruled the World

More Credits


Related Artists:

Nicholas Hooper The OneUps Steve Jablonsky