Starpulse.com

Hank Williams III

Williams_III,_Hank
Listen to Hank Williams III
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Shelton Hank Williams
Born: 1972/12/12
Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee
Years Active: 1996-present
Genres: Alternative Country, Honky Tonk, Punk Rock, Heavy Metal, Hardcore

Shelton Hank Williams, known as Hank 3 (born December 12, 1972), is the grandson of country music legend Hank Williams and the son of Hank Williams Jr. In addition to his honky tonk recordings, Williams' style alternates between punk and metal. He is the principal member of the punk metal band Assjack, the drummer for the Southern hardcore punk band Arson Anthem, and was the bassist for Pantera singer Phil Anselmo's band Superjoint Ritual. Williams' live shows typically employ a country music set featuring fiddle player Adam McOwen and slide guitar player Andy Gibson, followed by a hellbilly set and then an Assjack set. He plays both the country and the psychobilly with his “Damn Band.”...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Ramblin' Man

Long Gone Daddy

Hillbilly Joker

Rebel Within

Damn Right Rebel Proud (Edited)

Damn Right Rebel Proud (Parental Advisory)

Straight To Hell (Edited)

Straight To Hell (Parental Advisory)

Lovesick, Broke, & Driftin'

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Williams_III,_Hank
Williams_III,_Hank
Williams_III,_Hank
Williams_III,_Hank
Williams_III,_Hank

Related Artists:

Whiskeytown