Starpulse.com

Brian Wilson

Wilson,_Brian
Listen to Brian Wilson
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Brian Douglas Wilson
Born: 1942/06/20
Birth Place: Inglewood, California, United States
Years Active: 1961–present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Outsider Music

Brian Wilson (born June 20, 1942) is an American musician, best known as the leader and chief songwriter of the group The Beach Boys. Within the band, Wilson played bass and keyboards, also providing part-time lead vocals and, more often, backing vocals, harmonizing in falsetto with the group. Besides being the primary composer in The Beach Boys, he also functioned as the band's main producer and arranger. Wilson was responsible for writing and soon produced most of the Beach Boys earliest and most successful music including more than two dozen Top 40 hits and a large portion of the songs on most of the bands 1960's albums. In the mid-60's Wilson started to use his increasingly creative ambi...

Continue Bio


Albums:

No Pier Pressure

No Pier Pressure (Deluxe)

On The Island

Runaway Dancer

The Right Time

Awakening Orchestra, Vol. 1: This Is Not The …

Songs From Another Place - New Vocal Chamber …

Pride Of Oklahoma 1989

In The Key Of Disney

More Albums


News:
All Time Low Leads Albums To Check Out: This Week In Music Albums To Check Out This Week

BBC Music Launches With Star-Studded Performance Of Beach Boys H BBC Music Launches With Star-Studded Performance Of Beach Boys Hit 'God Only Knows'

We Are The World: Breaking Down The Great Celebrity Supergroup C We Are The World: Breaking Down The Great Celebrity Supergroup Charity Singles

Brian Wilson Beach Boys Co-Founder Brian Wilson To Pen Autobiography


Photo Gallery:
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian

View All Pictures


Videos:
Darkness Took Over 'Once Upon a Time' Season 4 Finale

The Music That Made Brian Wilson

SXSW Premiere of ‘Love & Mercy'

See Brian Wilson's Struggle in 'Love & Mercy' Trailer

All Video News


Popular Movies:

The Wrecking Crew

Tales of the Rat Fink

Mayor of the Sunset Strip

Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey

More Credits