Starpulse.com

Gretchen Wilson

Wilson,_Gretchen
Listen to Gretchen Wilson
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Gretchen Frances Wilson
Born: 1973/06/26
Birth Place: Pocahontas, Illinois
Years Active: 2004-present
Genres: Country

Gretchen Frances Wilson (born June 26, 1973) is an American country music artist. Wilson was propelled to fame by her #1 2004 hit "Redneck Woman", which spent a total of 5 weeks at #1 on the Country Songs chart. The song's album, “Here for the Party” has sold 5 million copies in the United States to date, and produced three additional Top 10 hit singles ("Here for the Party", "When I Think About Cheatin'" and "Homewrecker") on the Billboard Country Chart between 2004 and 2005. The album received four Grammy nominations: Best New Artist, Best Country Album, Best Country Song ("Redneck Woman") and Best Female Country Vocal Performance ("Redneck Woman"). Wilson won Best Female Country Vo...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Still Here For The Party

Snapshot

Early Gretchen

"Draw The Line"

"One More Second Chance"

"I've Got Dreams"

"Bits And Pieces"

Seminole Uprising

Christmas In My Heart

More Albums


News:
Jon Hamm Who Has The Best Celebrity Fans: St. Louis Cardinals Or Boston Red Sox?

Grammy Awards fashion Fashion At The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards - Who Looked The Best?

Katy Perry Katy Perry Kicks Off Grammy Awards Concert; Eminem Scores 10 Nominations (See List)

Carrie Underwood Country Music Awards Fashion - Who Was Hot & Who Was Not


Photo Gallery:
Wilson,_Gretchen
Wilson,_Gretchen
Wilson,_Gretchen
Wilson,_Gretchen
Wilson,_Gretchen
Wilson,_Gretchen
Wilson,_Gretchen
Wilson,_Gretchen
Wilson,_Gretchen
Wilson,_Gretchen
Wilson,_Gretchen
Wilson,_Gretchen
Wilson,_Gretchen
Wilson,_Gretchen
Wilson,_Gretchen
Wilson,_Gretchen

View All Pictures


Related Artists: