Starpulse.com

Edgar Winter

Winter,_Edgar
Listen to Edgar Winter
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Edgar Holland Winter
Born: 1946/12/28
Birth Place: Beaumont, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1970-present
Genres: Hard Rock, Jazz Rock, Blues-rock, Blue-Eyed Soul

Edgar Holland Winter (born December 28, 1946), is an American musician. Edgar is a multi-instrumentalist, performing on the keyboards, and as a vocalist, saxophonist and percussionist, well-versed in jazz, blues and rock. He was most successful in the 1970s with his band, The Edgar Winter Group. He is easily recognized by his albinism.

Albums:

The Essential Edgar Winter

Rebel Road

Frankestein (Live)

Jasmine Nightdreams

Recycled

Live At North Sea Jazz Festival

Together (Live) (Remastered)

The Edgar Winter Album

Standing On Rock

More Albums


Photo Gallery:
Winter,_Edgar
Winter,_Edgar
Winter,_Edgar
Winter,_Edgar
Winter,_Edgar
Winter,_Edgar
Winter,_Edgar
Winter,_Edgar

Related Artists:

Pat Travers The Edgar Winter Group Rare Earth Mountain