Starpulse.com

Steve Winwood

Winwood,_Steve
Listen to Steve Winwood
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Stephen Lawrence Winwood
Born: 1948/05/12
Birth Place: Handsworth, Birmingham, England
Years Active: 1963-present
Genres: Blue-Eyed Soul, Rock, Blues-rock, Psychedelic Rock, Jazz

Steve Winwood (born Stephen Lawrence Winwood, May 12, 1948) is an English songwriter and musician whose genres include blue-eyed soul, R&B, rock, blues-rock, pop-rock, and jazz. A multi-instrumentalist, he plays the electric organ, synthesizers, bass, drums, guitar, mandolin, violin and other strings. A star performer for nearly fifty years, he has also done notable work as a producer. After performing in the bands, Spencer Davis Group, Traffic, Blind Faith and Ginger Baker's Air Force, Winwood launched a solo career in 1977. Winwood's self-titled debut album was released on Island Records in June 1977. Although the album peaked at #12 in the United Kingdom and in the Top 40 in the Unite...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Steve Winwood

Fire In The Belly

Arc Of A Diver (Deluxe Edition)

Revolutions: The Very Best Of Steve Winwood (…

Live From Madison Square Garden

Nine Lives

Dirty City (Single)

Roll With It

Refugees Of The Heart

More Albums


News:
Celebrity Birthdays - May 12, 2015 Happy Birthday!

Steve Winwood Celebrity Birthdays - May 12, 2014

Steve Winwood Celebrity Birthdays - May 12, 2013

Steve Winwood Celebrity Birthdays - May 12, 2012


Photo Gallery:
Winwood,_Steve
Winwood,_Steve
Winwood,_Steve
Winwood,_Steve
Winwood,_Steve
Winwood,_Steve
Winwood,_Steve
Winwood,_Steve
Winwood,_Steve
Winwood,_Steve
Winwood,_Steve
Winwood,_Steve
Winwood,_Steve
Winwood,_Steve
Winwood,_Steve
Winwood,_Steve

View All Pictures


Related Artists: