Starpulse.com

Stevie Wonder

Wonder,_Stevie
Listen to Stevie Wonder
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Stevland Hardaway Judkins
Born: 1950/05/13
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, United States
Years Active: 1961–present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Soul, Funk

Stevland Hardaway Judkins (born May 13, 1950), name later changed to Stevland Hardaway Morris, known by his stage name Stevie Wonder, is an American singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, record producer and activist. Blind since shortly after birth, Wonder signed with Motown Records' Tamla label at the age of eleven and continues to perform and record for Motown to this day. By age 13, Wonder had a major hit, "Fingertips (Pt. 2),” a 1963 single taken from a live recording of a Motor Town Revue performance, issued on his debut album “Recorded Live: The 12 Year Old Genius.” The song, featuring Wonder on vocals, bongos, and harmonica, and a young Marvin Gaye on drums, was a #1 hit on ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

California Roll

Focus

Ravel & Corigliano: La Valse - Piano Works -

Out Of Character: Classical & Jazz Connection…

Early Classics

I Was Made To Love Her

Wonder Why - How It All Started

Lembranças, Vol. 4: Para Você Apaixonadamen…

Brazil

More Albums


News:
14 Songs That’ll Bring You To Tears Happy Or Sad, These Songs Will Bring You To Tears

The Best Music Videos Of 2015 (So Far) We Find These Music Videos To Be The Best So Far This Year

Review: Mark Ronson Delivers Vibrant Funk On 'Uptown Special' Review: Mark Ronson Delivers Vibrant Funk On 'Uptown Special'

BBC Music Launches With Star-Studded Performance Of Beach Boys H BBC Music Launches With Star-Studded Performance Of Beach Boys Hit 'God Only Knows'


Photo Gallery:
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie

View All Pictures


Videos:
Stevie Wonder Performs Free Pop-Up Concerts

Marvin Gaye III Not Suing 'Empire'

Jason Derulo Talks New Album and Living Single: 'It's Been Like a New Joy in My Life'

Stevie Wonder, Kendrick Lamar Headline Life Is Beautiful Fest

All Video News


Popular Movies:
2013-06-14 Twenty Feet From Stardom
0000-00-00 Bad 25
Ten For Two
1972-01-01 Cocksucker Blues
Bikini Beach
1963-01-01 Muscle Beach Party

More Credits


Related Artists:

The Spinners Enchantment