Starpulse.com

Ron Wood

Wood,_Ron

Biography:
Birth Name: Ronald David Wood
Birth Place: Hillingdon, London, England
Years Active: 1964–present
Genres: R&B, Rock & Roll, Blues, Rock

Ronald David "Ronnie" Wood (born 1 June 1947) is an English rock guitarist and bassist best known as a member of The Jeff Beck Group, Faces, and The Rolling Stones. He is known for his characteristic slide guitar style, and also plays lap and pedal steel guitar. Wood began his career in 1964, when he joined The Birds on guitar. He then joined the mod group The Creation, but only remained with the group for a short time, and appeared on a small number of singles. Wood joined The Jeff Beck Group in 1968. They released two albums, ''Truth'' and ''Beck-Ola'', which became moderate successes. The group split in 1970, and Wood departed along with lead vocalist Rod Stewart to join former Small Face...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Just For A Moment

I Feel Like Playing

1234

The First Barbarians: Live From Kilburn

Gimme Some Neck


News:
Carrie & Keith Carrie Underwood Joins The Rolling Stones On Stage In Toronto

The Rolling Stones Rolling Stones Having A Hard Time Selling $600 Tickets

Ronnie Wood & Sally Humphreys Rolling Stones Rocker Ronnie Wood Marries Significantly Younger Woman

The Rolling Stones Rolling Stones To Release 'GRRR!' - New 50-Track Greatest Hits Collection For 50th Anniversary


Photo Gallery:
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron

View All Pictures


Videos:
Ron Wood Vs Kiefer Sutherland: Best Party Wingman?

Rolling Stones Kick Off 50th Anniversary Tour

All Video News


Popular Movies:

B.B. King: The Life of Riley

Shine a Light

Rolling Stones "At the Max"

Let's Spend the Night Together

The Last Waltz

More Credits


Related Artists:

The Electric Prunes