Starpulse.com

Chely Wright

Wright,_Chely
Listen to Chely Wright
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Richell Rene Wright
Born: 1970/10/25
Birth Place: Wellsville, Kansas, USA
Years Active: 1994-Present
Genres: Country

Richell Rene "Chely" Wright (born October 25, 1970) is an American country music artist who released her debut album in 1994. Although she received an ACM award for Top New Female Vocalist that same year, none of her initial songs made a significant impact on the charts. In 1997, Wright had her first Top 40 country hit, "Shut Up and Drive". Two years later, she scored her first #1 single with "Single White Female". Overall, Wright has released seven studio albums on various labels, and has charted more than fifteen singles on the country charts. She has also written songs for Brad Paisley, Richard Marx, Mindy Smith and a top 10 hit for Clay Walker, "I Can't Sleep". Wright released her memoi...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Woman In The Moon

Damn Liar (The Remixes) - Ep

Lifted Off The Ground

Broken (Single)

The Definitive Collection: Chely Wright

Karaoke Tribute: More Tribute To Chely Wright

Let Me In

Chely Wright, Vol.1

20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…

More Albums


News:
Chely Wright Chely Wright & Her Wife Welcome Twin Boys

Chely Wright Chely Wright Pregnant With Identical Twins!

Mia Farrow Star Pay Tribute To 9/11 Victims On 11th Anniversary

Evan Rachel Wood Evan Rachel Wood Devastated Over North Carolina's Divisive 'Amendment One' Bill


Photo Gallery:
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely

View All Pictures


Videos:
Country Star Chely Wright Reveals Baby News

All Video News


Related Artists:

Trick Pony