Starpulse.com

Bill Wyman

Wyman,_Bill

Biography:
Birth Name: William George Perks
Born: 1936/10/24
Birth Place: Lewisham, London, England
Years Active: 1962 - present
Genres: Rock And Roll, Rhythm And Blues, Rock, Swing, Jazz

Born William George Perks in the South London district of Lewisham, England on Oct. 24, 1936, he was one of five children born to bricklayer William Perks and his wife, Molly. Raised in the tough Sydenham borough, his early years were marked by extreme poverty, which he chronicled in a series of journals he began keeping shortly after World War II and maintained throughout his life. His connection to music began as a boy when he took piano lessons, but his father insisted that he take a job with a local bookmaker to help support the family. After completing his national service with the Royal Air Force, Wyman married his first wife, Diane Cory, in 1959, and worked as a carpenter to support h...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Stuff

A Stone Alone - The Solo Anthology 1974-2002

Stone Alone

Bill Wyman (Expanded Edition)

Monkey Grip (Expanded Edition)

The Bill Wyman Compendium: Complete Solo Reco…


News:
The Rolling Stones Rolling Stones To Release 'GRRR!' - New 50-Track Greatest Hits Collection For 50th Anniversary

Keith Richards Keith Richards Confirms Rolling Stones Tour - 51 Years On

Rolling Stones Rolling Stones Considering 50th Anniversary Tour

The Rolling Stones Rolling Stones, Doors Release New Documentary DVDs


Photo Gallery:
Wyman,_Bill
Wyman,_Bill
Wyman,_Bill
Wyman,_Bill
Wyman,_Bill
Wyman,_Bill
Wyman,_Bill
Wyman,_Bill
Wyman,_Bill
Wyman,_Bill
Wyman,_Bill
Wyman,_Bill
Wyman,_Bill
Wyman,_Bill
Wyman,_Bill
Wyman,_Bill

View All Pictures


Videos:
Royalty, Friends And Family Say Goodbye to Peaches Geldof

Mick Jagger's Hot Daughter And "The Rolling Stones" New American Tour

Rolling Stones Play 50th Anniversary Concert in London

The Rolling Stones Kick Off '50 & Counting' Tour in London

All Video News


Popular Movies:

The Rolling Stones Rock and Roll Circus

Eat the Rich

Let's Spend the Night Together

Ladies and Gentlemen, The Rolling Stones

Gimme Shelter

More Credits


Related Artists:

Julian Lennon