Starpulse.com

Yanni

Yanni
Listen to Yanni
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Yiànnis Hrysomàllis
Birth Place: Kalamata, Greece
Years Active: 1980–present
Genres: Instrumental

Yanni (born Yiannis Hrysomallis), on November 14, 1954, in Kalamata, Greece) is a self-taught pianist, keyboardist, and composer. In 1987 he put together a small band which included John Tesh and Charlie Adams, and began touring to promote his earliest instrumental albums, “Keys to Imagination,” “Out of Silence,” and “Chameleon Days.” “Dare to Dream” was released in 1992. It was Yanni’s first Grammy-nominated album and featured "Aria," a song based on The Flower Duet and popularized by an award-winning British Airways commercial. A second Grammy-nominated album, “In My Time,” was released in 1993. His music has been used extensively in television and televised sportin...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Inspirato

My Passion For México

Yanni - Live At El Morro, Puerto Rico

Truth Of Touch

The Essential Yanni

Niki Nana

Chameleon Days

Keys To Imagination

Yanni Voices

More Albums


News:
Marianas Trench Music Talk: The Week In Tunes

The Voice Brittany's 'The Voice' Blog: New Albums & 'SNL' Videos!

Renee Zellweger Celebrity Fashion Review: Some Stars Are Good Candy, Others Are Bad

Travis Barker Celebrity Birthdays, November 14


Photo Gallery:
Yanni
Yanni
Yanni
Yanni
Yanni
Yanni
Yanni

Videos:
Exclusive: Yanni and His Panda, Santorini

Meet Yanni's Daughter, Krystal Ann

Yanni Reveals the Rarity of His Relationship with Linda Evans

Musician Yanni LIVE

All Video News


Related Artists:

Mannheim Steamroller Jackie Evancho