Starpulse.com

Trisha Yearwood

Yearwood,_Trisha
Listen to Trisha Yearwood
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Patricia Lynn Yearwood
Born: 1964/09/19
Birth Place: Monticello, Georgia, US
Years Active: 1991 — present
Genres: Country

Patricia Lynn Yearwood, professionally known as Trisha Yearwood (born September 19, 1964), is an American country music artist. She is best known for her ballads about vulnerable young women from a female perspective. After recording as a background vocalist for Garth Brooks in the late 1980s, Yearwood signed a recording contract with MCA Records in 1990. In July 1991, Yearwood's self-titled debut album was released, and peaked at #2 on the Billboard Top Country Albums chart and #31 on the Billboard 200, selling one million copies in the United States and eventually selling over two million copies. The album's lead single "She's in Love with the Boy" reached #1 on the Billboard Hot Country...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Heaven, Heartache And The Power Of Love

Love Songs

Heaven, Heartache & The Power Of Love

Greatest Hits

Thinkin' About You

Hearts In Armor

The Song Remembers When

Karaoke Tribute: A Tribute To Trisha Yearwood…

Karaoke Tribute: More Tribute To Trisha Yearw…

More Albums


News:
Blake Shelton Healing the Heartland Blake Shelton, Miranda Lambert, Usher, And Others Raise Millions With Healing in the Heartland: Relief Benefit Concert

Trisha Yearwood Trisha Yearwood Shows Off 30 Pound Weight Loss

Garth Brooks Happy 50th Birthday, Garth Brooks!

Trisha Yearwood Trisha Yearwood Launching Cooking Show


Photo Gallery:
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha

View All Pictures


Videos:
Trisha Yearwood Re-Emerges Twice As Busy

Trisha Yearwood Makes a Big Reveal on ET

Trisha Yearwood: I've Never Given Up on Big Hair

Martina McBride Follows Trisha Yearwood And Cancels Seaworld Gig Amid Blackfish Controversy

All Video News


Popular Movies and Television:
The Tangerine Bear
1993-08-27 The Thing Called Love
2014 Kelly Clarkson's Cautionary Christmas Music Tale
2014 NBC/ Untitled Kelly Clarkson Christmas Special
2013 Garth Brooks, Live from Las Vegas
2013 The 49th Academy of Country Music Awards
2013 The 49th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards
2012 Iron Chef America: Tournament of Champions
2010 Celebrity Holiday Homes

More Credits


Related Artists: