Starpulse.com

Yoav

Yoav
Listen to Yoav
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Yoav Sadan
Born: 1979/10/15
Birth Place: Israel
Genres: Electronic Music, Trip-hop, Acoustic Guitar

Yoav (born Yoav Sadan on October 15, 1979 in Tel Aviv, Israel) is a singer-songwriter of Israeli-Romanian descent, raised in South Africa whose debut album ''Charmed And Strange'' was released in early 2008. Yoav's music is purely based on his own vocals and acoustic guitar, which he uses to create electronica-style beats with his hands. He has also released two singles, "Club Thing" and "Beautiful Lie", the former having some success and charting in countries around Europe. His song "Adore Adore" was also featured in "Redwood", an episode of The Mentalist. His father, a Jewish architect who lived through World War II in his native Romania, before moving to Israel (where Yoav was born) and t...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Dopamine (EP)

Dopamine

Blood Vine

Charmed And Strange (US Version)

Club Thing (Single)

Adore (4-Track Maxi-Single)


Photo Gallery:
Yoav
Yoav
Yoav
Yoav

Related Artists:

Carla Gugino Carla Azar Emily Browning Emiliana Torrini Skunk Anansie The Civil Wars