Starpulse.com

Yolanda Adams & The Southeast Inspirational Choir

Listen to Yolanda Adams & The Southeast Inspirational Choir
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Yolanda Yvette Adams
Born: 1961/08/27
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1987 – present
Genres: Gospel, Urban Gospel

Yolanda Adams (born Yolanda Yvette Adams on August 27, 1961) is an American Grammy- and Dove-award winning Gospel music singer and radio show host. As of September 2009, she had sold 4.5 million albums since 1991, according to SoundScan. On December 11, 2009 Billboard Magazine named her the 1st Gospel Artist of the last decade. In the same chart, her album "Mountain High...Valley Low" was acknowledged as the best gospel album.

Albums:

The Divas Of Gospel


Related Artists:

Mickey Bridges The Georgia Mass Choir V.I.P Mass Choir Rev. James Moore New Direction The Jackson Southernaires