Starpulse.com

Pete Yorn

Yorn,_Pete
Listen to Pete Yorn
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Peter Joseph Yorn
Born: 1974/07/27
Birth Place: Montville, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Rock, Singer-songwriter

Peter Joseph Yorn (born July 27, 1974, Montville, New Jersey, United States) is an American singer-songwriter and guitarist. Yorn attended Syracuse University before moving to Los Angeles. After graduating, Yorn moved to Los Angeles, where he began to attract a following with his performances at Cafe Largo. He was signed to Columbia records in 1999. Shortly after, film producer Bradley Thomas (“Kingpin,” “There's Something About Mary”) liked Yorn's act enough to request Yorn send him some rough demos for possible inclusion in the Farrelly Brothers' film “Me, Myself and Irene.” Soon after, Yorn landed a job scoring all of the music to the film and also contributed the songs "Stran...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Musicforthemorningafter

Musicforthemorningafter (10th Anniversary Edi…

Pete Yorn (Amazon Digital Deluxe)

Pete Yorn

Break Up

Back & Fourth

Relator (Single)

Can't Hear Anyone (Single)

Don't Wanna Cry (Single)

More Albums


News:
Pete Yorn Pete Yorn Marries Longtime Girlfriend

Scarlett Johansson Scarlett Johansson: 'I Would Love To Do Another Album'

Singing Celebs Celebs Who Should Not Sing

Kaci Battaglia Kaci Battaglia's 'Crazy Possessive', Serena Williams, Saosin, Wolfmother & More (Videos)


Photo Gallery:
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete

Videos:
Musicians J.D. King & Pete Yorn Talk 'The Olms'

All Video News





Related Artists:

Elvis Costello & The Attractions