Starpulse.com

Neil Young

Young,_Neil
Listen to Neil Young
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Neil Percival Young
Born: 1945/11/12
Birth Place: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Years Active: 1960–present
Genres: Rock, Folk Rock, Hard Rock, Country Rock

Neil Percival Young, OC, OM (born November 12, 1945) is a Canadian singer-songwriter, musician, filmmaker and activist. Young began performing as a solo artist in Canada in 1960, before moving to California in 1966, where he co-founded the band Buffalo Springfield along with Stephen Stills, and later joined Crosby, Stills & Nash as a fourth member in 1969. He then forged a successful and acclaimed solo career, releasing his first album in 1968. Young's work is characterized by his distinctive guitar play and signature falsetto/tenor singing voice. Although he accompanies himself on several different instruments, including piano, harpsichord and harmonica, his clawhammer acoustic guitar a...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Trans

The Monsanto Years

Monsanto Years

A New Day For Love

Big Box

A Rock Star Bucks A Coffee Shop

Mixed Pages Of Storytone

Storytone

Storytone (Deluxe Version)

More Albums


News:
Katy Perry 50 Songs To Celebrate The 4th Of July

Neil Young To Trump: 'Donald Trump Was Not Authorized To Use 'Ro What Was Neil Young's Response To Donald Trump Using His Song?

Will Smith introduced Calvin Harris to the Main stage at T in th New Album Releases This Week You Need To Check Out!

15 Celebrities Who Haven't Aged Well 15 Celebrities Who Haven't Aged Well


Photo Gallery:
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil

View All Pictures


Videos:
Neil Young Finally Removes His Music From Streaming Services

Neil Young Erases Most of Catalog From Streaming Services

Neil Young Releases Monsanto-Themed Mini-Documentary 'Seeding Fear'

Neil Young Says Done With Streaming Due to 'Worst' Sound Quality

All Video News


Popular Movies:

Sound City

Pearl Jam Twenty

Neil Young Journeys

CSNY: Deja Vu

Neil Young: Heart of Gold

Wing Commander

The Year of the Horse

The Island of Dr. Moreau

Love at Large

More Credits


Related Artists: