Starpulse.com

Frank Zappa

Zappa,_Frank
Listen to Frank Zappa
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Frank Vincent Zappa
Born: 1940/12/21
Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Died: 1993/12/04
Years Active: 1950s–1993
Genres: Rock, Jazz, Fusion, Classical, Avant-garde, Experimental, Progressive Rock

Frank Zappa (December 21, 1940 – December 4, 1993) was an American musician, bandleader, songwriter, composer, recording engineer, record producer, and film director. In a career spanning more than 30 years, Zappa composed rock, jazz, orchestral and musique concrète works. He also directed feature-length films and music videos, and designed album covers. Zappa was born in Baltimore, Maryland. Zappa was often sick as a child, suffering from asthma, earaches and sinus problems. His health worsened when he lived in Baltimore. In 1952, his family relocated for reasons of health. They next moved to Monterey, California, where his father taught metallurgy at the Naval Postgraduate School. They...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Bis 40-Year Sampler

Encores

Just Another Band From L.A.

Have I Offended Someone?

Bongo Fury

Joe's Garage Acts I, II & III

You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 5

Waka/Jawaka

You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 3

More Albums


News:
Gail Zappa, Widow Of Music Legend Frank Zappa, Dies At 70 Frank Zappa's Widow Dies At 70

Frank and Gail Zappa Frank Zappa's Widow Explains Her Children's Peculiar Names

18 Terrible Celebrity Baby Names These Celebrity Baby Names Are Just Terrible

Frank Zappa Frank Zappa's 200 Motels Score To Debut In London After 42 Years


Photo Gallery:
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank

Videos:

Frank Zappa's Family Plans Massive New Release Schedule

Top 10 Psychedelic Bands

Legendary Keyboardist George Duke Dies at 67

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:
2005-11-03 Derailroaded
The Amazing Mr. Bickford
1989-06-28 Funny
Baby Snakes
200 Motels
1968-11-01 Head

More Credits


Related Artists:

Blind Faith