Starpulse.com

Warren Zevon

Zevon,_Warren

Biography:
Birth Name: Warren William Zevon
Born: 1947/01/24
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Died: 2003/09/07
Years Active: 1965–2003
Genres: Rock

Warren William Zevon (January 24, 1947 - September 7, 2003) was an American rock singer-songwriter and musician noted for including his unique and sometimes sardonic opinions of life in his musical lyrics, composing songs that were sometimes humorous and often had political or historical themes. Zevon's first attempt at a solo album, 1969’s “Wanted Dead or Alive,” was produced by 1960s cult figure Kim Fowley but did not sell well. Flashes of Zevon's later writing preoccupations of romantic loss and noir-ish violence are present in songs like "Tule's Blues" and "A Bullet for Ramona." By September 1975, Zevon had moved to Los Angeles, where he roomed with then-unknown Stevie Nicks and L...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Warren Zevon

Excitable Boy (Remastered/With Bonus Tracks)

The Best of Warren Zevon: A Quiet Normal Life

Werewolves Of London/Roland The Headless Thom…

Warren Zevon (Collector's Edition)

Mr. Bad Example

Learning To Flinch (Live)

Mutineer

The Envoy (Remastered/With Bonus Tracks)

More Albums


News:
Kid Rock Kid Rock On Twitter: 'It's Gay'

Bob Marley Solo Artists: Most Underrated And Overrated

Billy Bob Thornton and The Boxmasters Billy Bob Thornton And The Boxmasters To Release Debut 2-CD Set June 10

Warren Zevon Rhino Reissues Warren Zevon's 'Excitable Boy,' 'Stand In The Fire,' And 'The Envoy' March 27


Photo Gallery:
Zevon,_Warren
Zevon,_Warren
Zevon,_Warren
Zevon,_Warren
Zevon,_Warren
Zevon,_Warren
Zevon,_Warren
Zevon,_Warren

Popular Television:
2002 Inside Out
2002 InsideOut
2002 VH1 Inside Out Warren Zevon: Keep Me In Your Heart
1995 Life and Times of the Everly Brothers
1992 Larry Sanders Show
1990 Late Night With David Letterman 8th Anniversary Special
1990 Late Night With David Letterman Eighth Anniversary Special
1987 Late Night With David Letterman 6th Anniversary Show

More Credits


Related Artists:

Canned Heat