Starpulse.com

Hans Zimmer

Zimmer,_Hans
Listen to Hans Zimmer
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Hans Florian Zimmer
Born: 1957/09/12
Birth Place: Frankfurt, Germany
Years Active: 1977–present
Genres: Film Score

Hans Florian Zimmer (born September 12, 1957) is a German film composer and music producer. Zimmer spent the early part of his career in the United Kingdom before moving to the United States. He is the head of the film music division at DreamWorks studios, and works with other composers through the company which he founded, Remote Control Productions. For nearly three decades Zimmer has composed music for over 100 films including some critically acclaimed film scores, such as “The Lion King,” “Gladiator” and “The Dark Knight.” Some of his recent compositions for motion pictures are “Sherlock Holmes” (2009), “Inception” (2010), “Megamind” (2010), “Rango” (2011), ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Milan Years

Batman V Superman: Dawn Of Justice - Original…

Kung Fu Panda 3 (Music From The Motion Pictur…

Best Of 25 Jahre Jbbfo - Rang 21 - 30

Hollywood Blockbusters

Chappie (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Interstellar: Original Motion Picture Soundtr…

Matchstick Men (Original Motion Picture Sound…

An Everlasting Piece (Original Motion Picture…

More Albums


News:
Check Out The Complete List Of Nominees For The 87th Academy Awa And The Oscar Nominees Are...

Anne Hathaway Anne Hathaway 'At A Loss For Words' Over 'Dark Knight' Movie Massacre

Hans Zimmer Batman Composer Hans Zimmer 'Devastated' By News Of Cinema Massacre

Essential Albums of 2010 15 Essential Albums Of 2010


Photo Gallery:
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans

View All Pictures


Videos:

People Behind the Scenes: Junkie XL

Hans Zimmer is Through Scoring Superhero Movies

Batman V Superman Soundtrack Gets Released Online

Show More Videos

Popular Television:
2011 2012 Oscars
2011 84th Annual Academy Awards
1993 Lion King: A Musical Journey With Elton John
German Americans


Related Artists:

Martin O'Donnell Tyler Bates