Starpulse.com

'Grey's Anatomy,' 'Weeds' Receive 4 Golden Globe Nods; Several New Series Also Get Nominations

December 14th, 2006 11:06am EST
Grey's AnatomyThe Hollywood Foreign Press Association just announced the nominations for the 64th Golden Globe awards. Strong contenders this year include Weeds and Grey's Anatomy, which each garnered four nominations. Full list of TV nominees follows:

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

24

Big Love

Grey’s Anatomy

Heroes

Lost


Medium's Patricia ArquetteBEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Patricia Arquette -- Medium

Edie Falco -- The Sopranos

Evangeline Lilly -- Lost

Ellen Pompeo -- Grey’s Anatomy

Kyra Sedgwick -- The Closer


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Patrick Dempsey -- Grey’s Anatomy

DexterMichael C. Hall -- Dexter

Hugh Laurie -- House

Bill Paxton -- Big Love

Kiefer Sutherland -- 24



BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Desperate Housewives

WeedsEntourage

The Office

Ugly Betty

Weeds


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Marcia Cross -- Desperate Housewives

America Ferrera -- Ugly Betty

Felicity Huffman -- Desperate Housewives

Julia Louis-Dreyfus -- The New Adventures Of Old Christine

Mary-Louise Parker -- Weeds


Alec Baldwin on 30 RockBEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Alec Baldwin -- 30 Rock

Zach Braff -- Scrubs

Steve Carrell -- The Office

Jason Lee -- My Name Is Earl

Tony Shalhoub -- Monk


BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Bleak House

Broken TrailBroken Trail

Elizabeth I

Mrs. Harris

Prime Suspect: The Final Act



BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Gillian Anderson -- Bleak House

Annette Bening -- Mrs. Harris

Helen Mirren -- Elizabeth I

Helen Mirren -- Prime Suspect: The Final Act

Sophie Okonedo -- Tsunami, The Aftermath


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

André Braugher -- Thief

Robert Duvall -- Broken Trail

Michael Ealy -- Sleeper Cell: American Terror

Chiwetel Ejiofor -- Tsunami, The Aftermath

Ben Kingsley -- Mrs. Harris

Bill Nighy -- Gideon’s Daughter

Matthew Perry -- The Ron Clark Story


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Emily Blunt -- Gideon’s Daughter

Sarah Paulson in Studio 60Toni Collette -- Tsunami, The Aftermath

Katherine Heigl -- Grey’s Anatomy

Sarah Paulson -- Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip

Elizabeth Perkins -- Weeds


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Thomas Haden Church -- Broken Trail

Jeremy Irons -- Elizabeth I

Justin Kirk -- Weeds

Masi Oka -- Heroes

Jeremy Piven -- Entourage

GO HERE FOR THE FULL LIST OF MOVIE NOMINATIONS


Sign up for our daily newsletter with great stories like this and more!